Cabinet Report Cards 2018: Going places or gotta go?

The M&G Cabinet report cards has become a respected barometer of government performance. Months in the making, these report cards are the most comprehensive snapshot of the performance of President Cyril Ramaphosa's Cabinet. We tell you who is going places and who's gotta go. 

We examine all the ministers’ records for 2018 and grade them on their achievements or lack thereof. Published below are the scores for this year, which also appear in the M&G end of year edition.

The report cards were compiled by:

Khadija Patel

Beauregard Tromp

Kevin Davies

Sabelo Skiti

Thanduxolo Jika

Bongekile Macupe

Simon Allison

Laura Lopez

Franny Rabkin

Luke Feltham

Gemma Ritchie

Milisuthando Bongela

Kwanele Sosibo

Zaza Hlalethwa

Kiri Rupiah

Sarah Smit

Mashadi Kekana

Jacques Coetzee

Athandiwe Saba

Sipho Kings

Paddy Harper

Lynley Donnelly

Tebogo Tshwane

Lucas Ledwaba

Ra'eesa Pather

Name Portfolio
David Mabuza Deputy President
Aaron Motsoaledi Minister of Health
Angie Motshekga Minister of Basic Education
Ayanda Dlodlo Minister of Public Service and Administration
Bathabile Dlamini Minister of Women
Bheki Cele Minister of Police
Blade Nzimande Minister of Transport
Cyril Ramaphosa President
Derek Hanekom Minister of Tourism
Dipuo Letsatsi-Duba Minister of State Security
Ebrahim Patel Minister of Economic Development
Edna Molewa (Nomvula Mokonyane) Minister of Environmental Affairs
Gugile Nkwinti Minister of Water and Sanitation
Gwede Mantashe Minister of Mineral Resources
Jeff Radebe Minister of Energy
Lindiwe Sisulu Minister of International Relations and Co-operation
Lindiwe Zulu Minister of Small Business Development
Maite Nkoana-Mashabane Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform
Michael Masutha Minister of Justice and Correctional Services
Mildred Oliphant Minister of Labour
Mmamoloko Kubayi-Ngubane Minister of Science and Technology
Naledi Pandor Minister of Higher Education and Training
Nathi Mthethwa Minister of Arts and Culture
Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma Minister of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation
Nomaindia Mfeketo Minister of Human Settlements
Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula Minister of Defence and Military Veterans
Pravin Gordhan Minister of Public Enterprises
Rob Davies Minister of Trade and Industry
Senzeni Zokwana Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams (Nomvula Mokonyane) Minister of Communications, Telecommunications and Postal Services
Susan Shabangu Minister of Social Development
Thulas Nxesi Minister of Public Works
Tito Mboweni Minister of Finance
Tokozile Xasa Minister of Sport
Zweli Mkhize Minister of Co-operative Governance and Traditional Affairs